Privacy Policy

Print

Our Privacy Policy Last updated 06 November 2020 At Between The Lines we value your privacy. It is important that you read and understand the privacy policy as it will explain how Between The Lines collect and use your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of this website and data gathered in our stores and from our website. All personal information is kept on a secure server. Data Protection For the purposes of data protection this policy refers to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 or any subsequent, and successor, legislation. Between The Lines Ltd is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

 

The BTL Privacy Policy

FAQ

What is personal information?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where all personal identifiers have been removed.

 

What information do we collect?

When you shop with us at www.between.co.uk we ask for, and collect, personal information such as your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address, items ordered and payment details. We also store passwords for any accounts that are created. Your email address is requested when you sign up to receive our email newsletter.

If signed up to our newsletter we may also track information and data from these marketing emails such as open and click-through-rates to help us improve our service to you. We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect information regarding your visit to www.between.co.uk. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (eg search engines or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed and duration of your visit and any search terms used.

This information may be collected even if you do not register an account with us.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We use the information to process your order including delivery, payment and returns.

For delivery purposes only our Courier Service has selected access to your details.

Online account holders require an email address and password to access their account. If you have consented for us to do so, we will send you special offers and promotions that may be of interest or we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving these messages at any time. For statistical analysis and to continuously improve the Between The Lines website and the products and services offered to our customers. We also use the information to assist in the detection and prevention of fraud.

 

Why do we contact you?

We contact you to update you about exciting new product launches, store openings, sales and offers which are exclusive to our Contact List. You can opt out of marketing emails at any time – see below for more details. We will contact you by email to notify you of updates to your order.

We may also contact you by email or telephone if there is a problem with your order or if we need to get in touch regarding a refund. For items being delivered by our courier, the courier company will send you an email and/or a text message with a delivery update if you provided a valid phone number and email address when you placed the order. For furniture, or bulky items, you may be contacted to book a delivery date by email or phone. If you purchase an item in one of our stores and consent to an electronic receipt this will be sent via email. We contact you to update you about exciting new product launches, store openings, sales and offers which are exclusive to our Contact List. You can opt out of marketing emails at any time – see below for more details. If you are successful when entering any of our competitions or prize draws we will contact you by email to notify you.

Contact via social media

Where you have contacted us via social media to make an enquiry, we will respond via the same channel unless the response requires us to disclose your personal data, or the enquiry is complex. In this case, we will use the email address or phone number you have provided when you placed your order. If you tag Between The Lines products in an Instagram post we may reach out to you to request permission to share your post on our website. Your post will be shared on our website as a shoppable image. If the image is clicked on your Instagram handle will be made available in the image as the owner of the original post. If you decline permission to share your post, we will not do so.

 

What are your rights?

Right of access – You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and request access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to online@between.co.uk, or in writing to:

DPO

Between The Lines Ltd

Unit A, Gravel Lane

Chichester

West Sussex

PO19 8PQ

In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests. We will without delay and within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases): confirm what personal data we hold about you; provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically; provide any supporting explanatory materials. We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. Data portability – in addition to your access right you can require us to provide a copy of your information that we hold in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Rights of Rectification and Erasure (the right to be forgotten)

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or no longer necessary. If we are approached by a third party that you have employed to request your data, we will contact you directly on the email address you have provided via newsletter sign up or when placing an order to confirm the validity of the request and the data requested will be sent directly to this email address only. We will provide this data to a police service or other relevant government body if formally requested to do so by them.

Marketing communications

You can sign up to receive marketing communications through our online sign up form, when you create an account, during the checkout process or when you opt for an e-receipt. Simply tick the opt-in box at any of these stages or confirm to the store colleague processing your e-receipt. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available in all of our stores. If you cannot see it, please ask a team member. Marketing communications may be sent either electronically via email or physically through the post. If you have an online account you can choose your preferences for each and also opt-in/opt-out.

 

How to unsubscribe from marketing communications?

All Between The Lines customers have the choice to refine or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email communications or log into your account to change your communication preferences. What we can’t control Third party sites: Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Cookies We will use cookies (electronic tags) and similar technologies to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save time each time you visit Between The Lines, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by most browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If enabled, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked. Tracking is used for a wide variety of reasons ranging from social or advertising networks measuring effectiveness or third-party analytical services such as Google Analytics to improve customer experience and provide statistical analysis. At present there is not an industry-wide uniform standard that has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed. As a result, oliverbonas.com does not currently respond to DNT requests. This extends to the use of analytic identifiers included in marketing emails if you have opted in to receive these emails. We will continue to review our DNT process and other new technologies.

SSL and encryption

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your personal information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce. What information do we collect, store and use? Information you give us When you shop with us at www.between.co.uk we ask for, and collect, personal information such as your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address, items ordered and payment details. We also store passwords for any accounts that are created. Your email address is requested when you sign up to receive our email newsletter. Information we collect about you or receive from other sources We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect, information regarding your visit to www.between.co.uk. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (e.g. search engines, social media or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed, and duration of your visit, any search terms used, whether you open emails from us and whether you click through any of the links in the emails. This information may be collected even if you do not register an account with us. Incoming emails When you contact Between The Lines by email or social media we will store your emails and our replies to you.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for. This reduces the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years from the time of your last order with Between The Lines as required by existing legislation What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information or withdrawing consent? If you fail to provide certain information when requested: We may not be able to fulfil your orders or perform other aspects of any contract we have entered into with you. We may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may not be able to participate in the interactive aspects of our site. When you contact Between The Lines by email we store your emails and our replies from the last correspondence thread for 2 years. If they relate to a financial transaction such as an online order or purchase in-store, they may be held for 7 years. Social media comments and content that you place on Between The Lines pages remain under your control and you are able to remove these at any time.

 

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at online@between.co.uk Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Between The Lines

Unit A, Gravel Lane

Chichester

West Sussex

PO19 8PQ

Follow Us

01243 217500

Unit A, Gravel Lane
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 8PQ

©2020  BETWEEN THE LINES LTD